Chocolate Bottom Banana Cake

Yummy Bakes | 11:42 AM |
Last Saturday, I was really on a baking spree..... There is so much joy in measuring the butter, flour, sugar, whisking the eggs, etc etc and most delightful moment is savoring and enjoying the end products.  What a great way of spending a Saturday afternoon in the kitchen than joining the crowds at shopping malls!!

You want to know what I bake?  Hmmm Green Tea Tiramisu, Chocolate-Bottom Banana Cakes, Moist Butter Cake and Steamed Banana Cup cakes and even though they were my first attempts - each of the bakes turned out beautifully and I was fighting with my nieces and nephew for them.

These chocolate-bottom banana cakes are indeed very addictive and you won't want to stop at one.  Thank you Hearty-Bakes for this great recipe.
















Recipe reference from Hearty-Bakes.  I am submitting this to Aspiring Baker #5: Fruity March hosted by Bakericious.

Ingredients:

1/2 cup Butter -113g (softened)
1 cup sugar ( i used 3/4 cup)
1 egg (lightly beaten)
1 teaspoon vanilla
3 medium ripe bananas (mashed)
1 1/2 cups flour
1 teaspoon baking powder
1 teaspoon baking soda
1/2 teaspoon salt
1/4 cup cocoa powder (I used Valrhona. Do use quality cocoa. It makes the whole world difference)
1 cup chocolate chips

Instructions:

1. In mixing bowl, cream butter and sugar till light and fluffy.

2. Drizzle in the eggs, vanilla and mashed bananas, beating thoroughly.

3. Sieve in the flour, baking soda, baking powder and salt to the creamed mixture in above step and mix it well.

4. Divide the batter into half. Add the cocoa powder to one portion of the batter. Spread that portion in the bottom of a greased 9inch square baking tin.

5. Spread the remaining plain batter on top the cocoa batter, swirl gently with a knife and sprinkle top with chocolate chips.

4. Bake at 180 degrees C for about 30 minutes or test batter done with a toothpick or fork.
Print

12 comments:

  1. This is a lovely cake, looks delicious and tempting!

    ReplyDelete
  2. OMG, this is absolutely addictive! I think I can wallop the whole cake. lol! haha... Yes, I'm serious. The cake looks really good. Thanks for sharing. Bookmarked for later use. Have a great day.
    Blessings, Kristy

    ReplyDelete
  3. really very yummy! the bottom is so chocolaty!

    ReplyDelete
  4. This cake looks so inviting, makes me drool.. ;P

    ReplyDelete
  5. I bookmarked this too, cannot tahan anymore, your cake really make me drooling ...

    ReplyDelete
  6. What? You baked 3 types of cakes and made one dessert in just one Sat afternoon? I really really salute you!! You're so talented as they are all your first attempt!

    ReplyDelete
  7. This looks really yummy with the chocolate and banana. So good if I can have a slice for my morning breakfast :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. NEL - thank you.

    Busy gran - this cake is indeed nice and moist.

    My Little Space, Jess, Cathy - thank you.

    DG, Anncoo - I am making again this Saturday, I also cannot tahan....

    Food for Tots - I must say these portions are quite small and when you have growing children at home it's all gone very quickly.

    ReplyDelete
  9. hey chris,

    thats alot of bakes. this is an interesting banana choc cake. Even the name is unique.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Lovely indeed...beautiful presentation and pics..makes it so very tempting.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Hey BakerTan - Baking is very therapeutic lah .... haha

    Hi Vandana Rajesh - thank your for dropping by and hope to see you more often.

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for visiting my blog. Please feel free to let me have your comments.